Full Spectrum, Bio-active Botanical Ingredients

Text Samples

Whole Ingredients Make Wholesome Products, Safe and Effective

SKIN all natural™ Ingredients Glossary.

SKIN all natural™ products are made from truly all natural ingredients that are full spectrum (whole) and bio-active, for maximum safety and effectiveness.These botanical ingredients include cold pressed vitamin-rich essential and carrier oils, whole extract of flowers, fruits and herbs, naturally occuring antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. Brief details regarding many of the ingredients found in our products are set forth below.

SKIN all natural ingredients

Most therapeutic compounds originate in nature. However, the pervading philosophy of modern science is to identify the active compound, isolating and synthetically mass reproducing it. While this is an excellent strategy for maximizing profitability, we think it is inherently flawed. When you tear apart a naturally occurring compound, you are necessarily stripping it of its inherent balance and natural synergy. Isolated, it may give you a certain desired benefit, but the price is many, sometimes hidden, undesirable long-term effects. In addition, synthetic production of these actives alters its bio-availability.

We at SKIN all natural™, use full spectrum (whole and non-isolated) bio-active botanical ingredients. We believe that thousands of years of evolution has created a natural balance between the various compounds in plants. Using the entire molecule, mitigates the side effects of a single, active chemical. In fact, we even study the synergistic effects of multiple ingredients and combine those which enhance its bio-availability, and benefits, without the unnecessary side effects.

Acacia Senegal
This gummy substance exudes from the small, deciduous Acacia Senegal tree and has soothing properties. A complex polysaccharides and protein mixture that is colorless, tasteless and soluble in cold water, this ingredient naturally holds moisture, making it a perfect addition to hydrating lotions and creams.

Almond Oil
Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis, and itchy, dry, and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E. Sweet Almond oil is light and easily penetrates the skin. It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity.

Aloe vera Juice & gel
A Primery ingredient in all SKIN all natural products (instead of water), aloe vera Juice/gel is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. With its ability to penetrate deep in all skin layers, lignin in aloe makes it an excellent carrier agent for all other ingredients. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that is used in lotions, creams, cleansers, serum and all other products.

Apple cider vinegar  
Vinegar has been used for over 10,000 years as a preservative, cleaning agent, beauty agent and as medicine. It is created by fermenting the juice of apples. Apple cider vinegar is well known for many of its internal uses, but is also extremely therapeutic when used externally. It helps to maintain healthy skin and hair by restoring a healthy pH level. It soothes sunburn, cleanses and disinfects wounds, helps to heal bruises, helps with itchy scalp, dandruff and hair loss and soothes aches and pains. Used in bath water or in a clay facial or body wrap, it can help soothe itchy, irritated skin and help dissolve excess fatty deposits near the surface of the skin.

Avocado Oil
Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Pantothenic Acid), vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerative qualities.

Borage Seed Oil
Borage seed, commonly known as the starflower, is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and contains important vitamins and minerals beneficial in regenerating new skin cells in damaged skin. An anti-inflammatory and very soothing, borage oil is excellent for mature or dry skin.

Calendula Oil
Calendula oil is used in skin care to treat burns, cuts, eczema, oily skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes and wounds. Calendula’s carotene, saponins, and bitter principles make this oil an excellent anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, and anti-bacterial agent with extraordinary skin healing properties.

Candilella wax
It is a Plant wax and has a light, golden color. The Candilella wax pellets we use in our products have been filtered to remove any impurities. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so they don't separate in the finished product. It is particularly effective at this job when combined with borax. Products containing Candilella wax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin for harsh environmental conditions.

Carrot seed Oil
Carrot seed essential oil, Daucus carota, has an earthy and woody aroma. Carrot seed essential oil is used primarily for its healing properties and effects on the skin. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. Carrot seed oil is useful for balancing oily and dry skin, and caring for mature skin.

Chamomile,
Chamomile,  has a sweet, apple-like scent. It’s one of the primary essential oils used to calm, comfort and sedate a restless spirit and to help relieve irritated, inflamed skin conditions.

Coconut Oil  
Coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores; light and non-greasy, it absorbs readily into the skin. Virgin coconut has not been deodorized. It retains the delicious aroma of fresh coconuts.

Comfrey  
Main active ingredient from Comftrey roots is Allantoine which promotes healing. It also protects, softens and conditions and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Glycerin (vegetable, kosher)
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.

Gotu Kola
Native to India where it is called Brahmi, its therapeutic uses are numerous both internal and external. It is very effective in preventing wrinkles and firming the skin. It also heals broken tissue reducing the formation of scar tissue, prevents cellulite from forming, helps blood circulation and aids in the synthesis of collagen and tissue regeneration.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, nontoxic.

Grape Seed Oil
Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds of grape. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, nontoxic.

Green Tea Extract
Green tea's most active ingredients are known as flavanols, polyphenols and epigallocatechin gallate (or EGCG for short). EGCG contains between 25 to 100 times the antioxidant power of vitamins C and A.

Jasmine
Jasmine oil has a beautiful, rich, floral aroma that is irresistible. Its aroma is soothing and calming and can bring about a restful state for those who are suffering from depression and nervous tension. It’s often used as an aphrodisiac. Jasmine is beneficial to the treatment of dry, irritated, sensitive skin. It can relieve headaches, ease muscle cramping, invigorates dry or aging skin, and aids in the healing of wounds.

Jojoba Oil
Pronounced, “Ho-ho-ba is a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba Oil is actually not oil, but an array of wax esters. The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. May be used in toiletries, soaps, it is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Kokum Butter
Originating in India, this exotic skin care butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrient more readily available for use by skin tissues. It supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of skin wall. It also softens skin and helps prevent wrinkles and dry skin as well as help regenerate skin cells.

Kukui Nut Oil
Brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers, Kukui nut oil protects skin from the sun, salt and other elements. Rich in Vitamins A, C, and E, this unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layer protecting and healing skin from irritations, wounds, burns, eczema, psoriasis and premature agining.

Lavender
Lavender is a gentle oil with a soft, floral herbal scent. Known for its calming, relaxing & soothing effects, Lavender is said to balance the central nervous system it is both a tonic and sedative. It can cure headaches and bring restful sleep. Lavender has a well-established tradition as a folk remedy. Suitable for all skin types, Lavender’s fragrant, purple spike-like flowers heal and soothe various skin complaints such as acne, skin allergies, inflammation, sunburn, wounds, dermatitis, and eczema.

Lecithin (soy source)
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants (and animals) cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. Note: the lecithin we use in our products is vegetarian quality.

Lemon Oil
The scent of lemon oil is fresh and uplifting. Lemon oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant, purifying, and astringent properties that make it useful for oily skin.

Neem Oil
Native to India, Neem is one of the most powerful oils on the market. It is a natural antifungal, anti bacterial as well as anti-protozoan.

Olive, extra virgin Oil
Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, olive oil hails from the olives, which grow on the branches of olive trees, a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. Olive oil is high in oleic acid and therefore is a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place. It is useful when applied externally for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin.

Rose Water
Rose petals have been used for their skin softening properties and pleasant fragrance. They are said to have sedative, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Rose water soothes, tones and cleanses skin, and uplifts the spirits. It is an excellent skincare ingredient, perfect to restore moisture to dry and aging skin.

Rosehip Oil
Rose hip seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals, and natural anti-oxidant properties that help improve the elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, and reduce the formation of wrinkles and scarring.

Rosemary oil extract
Rosemary oil extract acts as a natural anti-oxidant.

Sake Kasu
Obtained through natural fermentation of brown rice, Sake Kasu contains high level of amino acids, enzymes and anti-oxidents, It moisturizes, firms, heals and invigorates skin. It also has the effect of reducing freckles and age spots.

Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood oil has a sweet, buttery, woody aroma that is very sensual. It is uplifting and relaxing and is effective for balancing all types of skin. It has an astringent effect on oily skin and helps soothe irritated skin.

Shea Butter
Obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears as Shea Oil. Shea Oil offers an elegant feel, but also promotes anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol content. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, Shea offers protection of the skin against weather, sun and aging, elimination and superficial irritations. Shea is well known to assist dryness, dermatitis and eczema, and burns.

Tea Tree
Lemon tea tree essential oil possesses a lovely lemon aroma, and it has the same anti-bacterial properties of the common tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) oil. It also works as an effective insect repellent. It has a clearer lemon scent than does lemongrass or citronella. Lemon tea tree relaxes the mind and eases stress.

Thyme

Thyme has a strong herbaceous, spicy aroma that is energizing, stimulating and toning. It is also effective as an anti-microbial, deodorizing agent and in regulating sebum in the skin making it a perfect ingredient for cleansers and acne treatments.

Vitamin B3
Also known as niacinamide, it contributes to the support of the skin’s barrier against pollutants and other irritants. As a result, many skin conditions, such as acne, the redness associated with rosacea, and other inflammatory signs can be actively managed. Also, vitamin B3 has shown to be useful for encouraging the production of natural emollients that can help the skin remain hydrated.

Vitamin C
Also known as ascorbic acid, vitamin C is derived from citrus fruit. It is anti-oxidant and natural preservative.

Vitamin E
Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. The most important and well-known biological function of vitamin E is related to its anti-oxidant function. When used topically, vitamin E can help heal acne, promote wound healing, and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure.

Willow Bar Extract
Willow bark extract has soothing and pain relieving properties on irritated skin and works as an astringent, mild cleanser and toner. It also moisturizes skin. Oxford study indicated that willow bark extract and tea tree oil are effective and safe treatment for Acne and blemishes. 

Witch Hazel Extract
Witch-hazel is tonic, astringent and a sedative. It is know for its anti-inflammatory properties and used in the treatment of bruises and swellings. It also strengthens the muscular fiber of the veins.


A PRODUCT is either 100% all natural or it is not.